Beneteau v. Detroit Free Press
[…] Our determination as to this issue will only be relevant if on remand the WCAB finds that the dual purpose rule applies and awards compensation to plaintiff.

The WCAB found that MCL 418.811; MSA *260 17.237(811) prohibits consideration of wage continuation payments when computing the accrued compensation owing. Therefore, defendants were denied credit for wage continuation benefits paid to plaintiff.

This is an issue of first impression in Michigan. MCL 418.811; MSA 17.237(811) provides:

"No savings or insurance of the injured employee, nor any contribution made by him to any benefit fund or protective association independent of this act, shall be taken into consideration in determining the compensation to be paid hereunder nor shall benefits derived from any other source than those paid or caused to be paid by the employer as provided in this act, be considered in fixing the compensation under this act, except as provided in section 161 and section 359."