Benekos v. Cleary
[…] Rev. Stat. § 48 — 628(e) (1943)) provides that “no deduction shall be made for the part of any retirement pension which represents return of payments made by tire individual * * The Montana disqualification statute (Mont. Rev. Codes Ann. § 87 — 106(g) (1975 Supp.)) expressly provides that ‘“[tjhis disqualification does not apply to retired Federal personnel * * The Massachusetts provision (Mass. Gen. Laws Ann., ch. 151A, § 29(d)(4) (1974 Cum. Supp.)) states: “As used in this subsection, the term retirement benefit’ means a benefit or pension of any type, not including federal pensions * * (Emphasis added.)

Defendant argues that such a construction of section 611 would be absurd and would render the statute difficult or impossible to administer.