Benekos v. Cleary
[…] (Wash. Rev. Code § 50.04.323(1).)

Benefits were denied to the plaintiffs therein.

In Rogers, Caughey, and the other cases cited by defendant, the applicable statutes all contained language to the effect that an individual who receives a retirement payment, pension, or annuity from or under a plan contributed to by the employer is disqualified from receiving full unemployment compensation benefits. (See generally Annot., 56 A.L.R.3d 520 (1974).) At this point, let us examine the language of the relevant Illinois statute, section 611:

“A: For the purposes of this Section 'disqualifying income’ means; » # #
2. One-half the amount which an individual has received or will receive with respect to a week in the form of a retirement payment (a) from an employing unit for which he performed services and which pays some, but not all, of the cost of such retirement payment # (Emphasis added.)

As we can see, the Illinois statute does not contain any language which refers to an individual who receives a pension under a employer-contributed plan. Rather, section 611 apparently looks to who pays the cost of each weekly payment.