Benekos v. Cleary
[…] He applied for unemployment compensation about five weeks later when he could not find a job. A claims adjudicator of the Illinois Department of Labor’s Bureau of Employment Security-Division of Unemployment Compensation examined plaintiff’s claim for unemployment compensation, but found that the amount of plaintiff’s pension from the Federal government was so high as to disqualify plaintiff from receiving unemployment compensation benefits. Section 611 of the Unemployment Compensation Act provides:

“A. For the purposes of this Section ‘disqualifying income’ means: 1. The entire amount which an individual has received or will receive with respect to a week in the form of a retirement payment (a) from an employing unit for which he performed services and which pays all of the cost of such retirement payment, or (b) from a trust, annuity, or insurance fund or under an annuity or insurance contract, to or under which an employing unit for which he performed services pays or has paid all of the premiums or contributions; and
2. One-half the amount which an individual has received or will receive with respect to a week in the form of a retirement pay- . ment (a) from an employing unit for which he performed services and which pays some, but not all, of the cost of such retirement payment, or (b) from a trust, annuity or insurance fund or under an annuity or insurance contract, to or under which an employing unit for which he performed services pays or has paid some, but not all, of the premiums or contributions.
B. Whenever an individual has received or will receive a retirement payment for a month, an amount shall be deemed to have been paid him for each day equal to one-thirtieth of such retirement payment. If the retirement payment is for a half-month, an amount shall be deemed to have been paid the individual for each day equal to one-fifteenth of such retirement payment. If the retirement payment is for any other period, an amount shall be deemed to have been paid the individual for each day in such period equal to the retirement payment divided by the number of days in the period.
C. An individual shall be ineligible for benefits for any week with respect to which his disqualifying income equals or exceeds his weekly benefit amount. If such disqualifying income with respect to a week totals less than the benefits for which he would otherwise be eligible under this Act, he shall be paid, with respect to such week, benefits reduced by the amount of such disqualifying income.”