Beneficial Finance Co. of Norman v. Marshall
[…] Official Code Comment 5 to that section, however, states: "As to when a holder's actions in dealing with collateral may be `unjustifiable', the section on rights and duties with respect to collateral in the possession of a secured party (Section 9-207) should be consulted." *318 12A Okl.St.Ann. § 3-606, Official Comment 5. (Emphasis supplied.)

Section 9-207, to which Comment 5 refers, deals exclusively with the conduct of a pledgee with respect to collateral in his possession. See generally, Comment, Duty of Pledgee under Section 9-207, 10 Bos. Coll.Ind. & Comm.L.Rev. 301 (1968). Subsection (1) of 9-207 provides, in part, that "[A] Secured party must use reasonable care in the custody and preservation of collateral in his possession." Does this mean that the impairment of collateral defense of Section 3-606 is available to the surety only when the holder has impaired collateral in his possession? Some courts, relying on the reference to Section 9-207 in Comment 5 to Section 3-606 have so stated.