Benedict v. Anderson
[…] Appellant received 120 shares of this dividend stock and it thus appears that of the 240 shares owned by appellant 90 were originally issued for cash paid into the bank and 150 were issued as stock dividends for which their par value equivalent had been transferred on the books from the surplus account to the undivided profits account and thence to the capital account.

Appellant’s point is that because the various increases in capital represented by dividend stock were not actually paid in cash the issuance of the stock was invalid, that title 12, § 57, U. S. C., specifically declares that “no increase of capital shall be valid until the whole amount of such increase is paid in” and that the stock itself being void the assessment levied thereon was unauthorized. But this presents an issue which is not within our province to determine. It constitutes a purely collateral attack upon' the three certificates of the comptroller referred to above.