Benedetto v. Wanat
[…] See part III for additional details regarding the financial resources available to the plaintiff and the third party defendants.

General Statutes § 52-550 (a) provides: “No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: (1) Upon any agreement to charge any executor or administrator, upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own property; (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another; (3) upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof; or (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars.”

George Benedetto, the brother of Stanley Benedetto, testified that he would have been willing to loan him between $20,000 and $30,000 for the project.

As we have stated, the plaintiff assumed that the $100,000 deposit was reduced by the outstanding $25,000 balance of the loan.