315 Mass. 59 | Mass. | 1943
[…] Wigmore, Evidence (3d ed.) §§ 754, 755. Graves v. Boston & Maine Railroad, 84 N. H. 225. Lawrence v. Farwell, 86 N. H. 59, 63. See also Crittenden v. Rogers, 8 Gray, 452; Fletcher v. Powers, 131 Mass. 333, 334. It is conceivable, however, that
But although the entries in the book were not competent evidence, the exception of the defendant to their admission cannot be sustained if she was not harmed, or,, in the language of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, § 132, if this court “deems that the error complained of has not injuriously affected the substantial rights of the parties.” The plaintiff had already testified, without objection, to the items of account contained in the book, using the book to refresh his memory of those items.