Plaintiff, HON. TERRENCE G. BERG vs. ORDER GRANTING
[…] See MCL § 600.5855. Benderoff alleges in the FAC that Defendants “ma[de] assertions from 2016 through July 2022 that Mr. Benderoff had not been detained or that his detention was consensual or otherwise lawful” and that “[i]t was not until Agent Helmerson’s July 20, 2022” statements suggesting that he believed Benderoff was detained on June 23, 2016, that Benderoff “discovered or could have discovered that, at the time of [his] detention, it was plainly obvious to officers in Defendants’ position [he] had been unlawfully detained.” FAC ¶ 54.
MCL § 600.5855 provides “[i]f a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.” Tolling for fraudulent concealment requires the plaintiff to demonstrate that the defendant actively concealed the claim. Sills v. Oakland Gen. Hosp. , 559 N.W.2d 348, 352 (Mich. App. 1996) (citing MCL § 600.5855).