290 Md. 345 | Md. | 1981
[…] However, we do not agree with the Court of Special Appeals that upon remand of the case the trial court should be directed to comply with its 17 November 1977 Memorandum and Order.[3] Accordingly, we shall remand the case to the Court of Special Appeals with instructions that the trial court be directed to permit either an amendment adding the unclassified employees as parties or, if appropriate, a class action under Md. Rule 209.
Maryland Code (1974, 1980 Repl. Vol.) § 3-405 (a) (1) and (2) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:
"(a) Person who has or claims interest as party. (1) If declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party.
*350 (2) Except in a class action, the declaration may not prejudice the rights of any person not a party to the proceeding." (Emphasis added.)
Ordinarily, in an action for declaratory judgment, all persons who have an interest in the declaration are necessary parties. Williams v. Moore, 215 Md. 181, 185, 137 A.2d 193, 196 (1957); United Slate Tile & Composition Workers Ass'n Local No. 80 v.