Bender v. Educational Credit Management Corp. (In Re Bender)
[…] In re Andresen, 232 B.R. at 137. The record in this case shows that the first loan was executed on August 5, 1984, in the principal amount of $2,352.00, and as of July 2, 2001, had an unpaid balance of $3,597.43; the second loan was executed on January 2, 1986, in the principal amount of $2,424.00, and as of July 2, 2001, had an unpaid balance of $3,707.53; and the third loan was executed on January 15, 1987, in the principal amount of $1,902.00, and as of July 2, 2001, had an unpaid balance of $2,909.23. (Exhibit 1 & Joint Preliminary Pretrial Statement, bankruptcy court filing 25).

[11] Section 1328(a) provides, in part: "As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, . . . the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt . . . (2) of the kind specified in paragraph (5), (8), or (9) of section 523 of this title;. . . ."