Benda v. Sole
[…] *15 [5] In line with our decision in Kibler , we hold that the written certification described in § 42-361.01 is not a juris- dictional requirement that, if not met, would prevent a court from having subject matter jurisdiction over separation pro- ceedings held without an evidentiary hearing. We find unavail- ing Joshua’s attempts to analogize the certification under § 42-361.01 to the required statutory 60-day waiting period for dissolution in § 42-363. Section 42-363 provides that “[n]o suit for divorce shall be heard or tried until sixty days [24] Id .

[25] Id .

[26] Id .

[27] Id .

[28] See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001 (Reissue 2016).

[29] Kibler v. Kibler, supra note 19.

after perfection of service of process, at which time the suit may be heard or tried and a decree may be entered.” We have held that this 60-day waiting period for obtaining a divorce is a jurisdictional requirement such that a decree entered pre- maturely is null and void and either party may raise the juris- dictional defect at any time.