Benda v. Sole
[…] Under Nebraska’s marital dissolution, separation, annulment, custody, and support statutes, “‘[l]egal separation means a decree of a court of competent jurisdiction providing that two persons who have been legally married shall thereafter live separate and apart and providing for any necessary adjustment of property, support, and custody rights between the parties but not dissolving the marriage.’” Section 42-361.01 provides, in relevant part, that in a legal separation proceeding:

(1) If both of the parties state under oath or affirma- tion that they shall thereafter live separate and apart, or one of the parties so states and the other does not deny it, the court, after hearing, shall make a finding whether the legal separation should be granted and if so may enter a decree of legal separation; [or] (2) If one of the parties has denied under oath or affirmation that they will thereafter live separate and apart, the court shall, after hearing, consider all rel- evant factors, including the circumstances that gave rise to the filing of the complaint and the prospect of reconciliation, and shall make a finding whether the Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 42-347 to 42-381 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp. 2024). See, also, Christine W. v. Trevor W. , 303 Neb. 245, 928 N.W.2d 398 (2019). See Connolly v. Connolly, supra note 2, 299 Neb. at 109, 907 N.W.2d at 697. *12 - 759 -

Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 319 Nebraska Reports BENDA v. SOLE Cite as 319 Neb. 745 legal separation should be granted and if so may enter a decree of legal separation.

Section § 42-356 provides that the hearings must be “held in open court upon the oral testimony of witnesses or upon the depositions of such witnesses taken as in other actions.”