Benda v. Sole
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 42-347 to 42-381 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp. 2024). See, also, Christine W. v. Trevor W. , 303 Neb. 245, 928 N.W.2d 398 (2019). See Connolly v. Connolly, supra note 2, 299 Neb. at 109, 907 N.W.2d at 697. *12 - 759 -

Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 319 Nebraska Reports BENDA v. SOLE Cite as 319 Neb. 745 legal separation should be granted and if so may enter a decree of legal separation.

Section § 42-356 provides that the hearings must be “held in open court upon the oral testimony of witnesses or upon the depositions of such witnesses taken as in other actions.”

Section 42-361.01(3) offers an alternative to the required hearing, stating that a court may enter a decree of legal sepa- ration without first holding a hearing if (1) 60 or more days have passed since perfection of service of process and (2) both parties