Benda v. Sole
[…] The district court based its determinations of property division, child and spousal support, and child custody on exhibits attached to the pleadings and the attorneys’ argu- ments and oral representations of a stipulation between the parties. No witnesses testified, and no documentary or deposi- tion evidence was received.

[13] Wilson v. Wilson , 238 Neb. 219, 469 N.W.2d 750 (1991). Id. at 221, 469 N.W.2d at 752. Id . Brunges v. Brunges , 255 Neb. 837, 587 N.W.2d 554 (1998).

We said the proceedings did not satisfy the requirements of § 42-356(1), which, at that time, required a hearing to be held. We said there was no “hearing” as defined by § 42-356, describing a hearing held “‘in open court upon the oral testi- mony of witnesses or upon the depositions of such witnesses taken as in other actions.’” Thus, the district court erred in finding the marriage irretrievably broken without receiving oral testimony or depositions, and the court’s determinations as to the parties’ property settlement, alimony, child support, visitation, and custody needed to be redetermined at the hear- ing on