Benda v. Sole
[…] Connolly v. Connolly, supra note 2. also relied on our statement in Anderson v. Anderson that “‘we apply to this decree of legal separation the same stan- dards as are applied for reviewing property divisions and ali- mony awards in decrees of dissolution.’”

We agree with the Court of Appeals’ analysis in Dahlheimer . Section 42-351(1) provides the district court with jurisdiction in proceedings, including in legal separation, to render judg- ment and make orders “both temporary and final” concerning, among other things, child custody and support, spousal sup- port, and property settlement. Section 42-364.17 requires that the court, in “[a] decree of dissolution, legal separa- tion, or order establishing paternity shall incorporate financial arrangements for each party’s responsibility for reasonable and necessary medical, dental, and eye care, medical reim- bursements, day care, extracurricular activity, education, and other extraordinary expenses of the child and calculation of child support obligations.”

Section 42-366(1) states that in either legal separation or dissolution of marriage, the parties may enter into writ- ten settlement agreements containing provisions for property *18 disposition, maintenance of either party, and support and cus- tody of minor children.