Benbenek v. Chicago Park District
[…] When reviewing a proffered interpretation of a statute, a court should first consider the statutory language itself as the best evidence of the drafters' intent. Where the language of an act is certain and unambiguous, a court should enforce the law as enacted by the legislature. Certain Taxpayers v. Sheahen, 45 Ill.2d 75, 84, 256 N.E.2d 758 (1970). "It is never proper for a court to depart from plain language by reading into a statute exceptions, limitations or conditions which conflict with the clearly expressed legislative intent." Certain Taxpayers, 45 Ill.2d at 84, 256 N.E.2d 758.

Section 3-108(a) of the Act provides in pertinent part that "neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property." (745 ILCS 10/3-108(a) (West 1996).) Contrary to plaintiff's assertions, the plain language of the statute does not provide an exception where a public entity or a public employee acts in a willful and wanton manner.