142 N.C. App. 162 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2001
[…] N.C.G.S. § 55-15-03(c) (1999). Once issued a certificate of authority, the foreign corporation is required to file with the Secretary of Revenue an annual report setting forth the information itemized in section 55-16-22(a3), N.C.G.S. § 55-16-22(a) (1999), and pay those fees as stated in section 55-l-22(a), N.C.G.S. § 105-256.1 (1999). The failure to file the required report and/or pay the required fees requires the Secretary of State, upon notification from the Secretary of Revenue, to suspend the foreign corporation’s certificate of authority. N.C.G.S. § 105-230(a) (1999). “Any act performed [by a foreign corporation]... during the period of suspension is invalid and of no effect.” N.C.G.S. § 105-230(b) (1999); Pierce Concrete, Inc. v. Cannon Realty & Construction Co., 77 N.C. App. 411, 412-13, 335 S.E.2d 30, 31 (1985); South Mecklenburg Painting Contractors, Inc. v.