Ben Elfman & Sons, Inc. v. Home Indemnity Co.
[…] The statute, as a whole, and therefore the insurance policy, cannot be construed otherwise without nullifying that provision. Construing a statute in a way that nullifies one of its provisions is inappropriate if there is a reasonable alternative. Saccone v. State Ethics Comm’n, 395 Mass. 326, 332 (1985). Milton v. Metropolitan Dist. Comm’n, 342 Mass. 222, 225 (1961). We believe there is a reasonable alternative here and we discuss it below.

In keeping with the mandate of § 99, the policy provides in pertinent part as follows: “In case of any loss or damage, the company, within thirty days after the insured shall have submitted a [signed, sworn statement in proof of loss], as provided in the preceding clause [requiring a detailed recitation of information essential to loss evaluation], shall either pay the amount for which it shall be liable, which amount if not agreed upon shall be ascertained by award of referees as hereinafter provided, or replace the property with other of the same kind and goodness .... It is moreover understood that. . . the company shall not in any case be liable for more than the sum insured, with interest thereon from the time *19when the loss shall become payable as above provided.” That language is immediately followed by the language, which we have quoted earlier, that explicitly states that the insurer “shall be liable for the payment of interest ... on the agreed figure commencing thirty days after the date an executed proof of loss for such figure is received by the