Ben Elfman & Sons, Inc. v. Home Indemnity Co.
[…] Therefore, fairness requires, and the statute appears to contemplate, that insurers have a reasonable period of time in which to evaluate claimed fire losses and either agree on a figure and pay it or submit the matter to arbitration. Any unfair practice on the part of insurers in this regard may be dealt with under G. L. c. 93A. We conclude, therefore, that there is no liability for interest in this case because payment in every instance was made within thirty days after the plaintiff’s submission of a statement in proof of loss for an agreed figure.

Nothing in G. L. c. 175, § 102 (1990 ed.), helps the plaintiff. Section 102 provides in material part that “[t]he failure of the insured under a fire policy in the standard form prescribed by section ninety-nine to render the sworn statement specified therein forthwith upon the occurrence of loss or damage by fire shall not preclude recovery therefor, if the insured, forthwith upon the occurrence thereof, gives written notice of the fire, and the location thereof, to the company and if the insured” takes other action requested by the insurer.