Belt v. Turner
[…] A new policy having been adopted by the legislature concerning the punishment for the offense we are here concerned with it should inure to the defendant's benefit even though the offense had been committed and the plea thereto made prior to the amendatory legislation.

*793 It is noted that the 1969 amendment to Section 76-20-11, U.C.A. 1953, failed to make any provision as to the disposition of cases pending at the time the act became effective. The Attorney General calls our attention to the provision of Section 68-3-5, U.C.A. 1953, which provides as follows:

The repeal of a statute does not revive a statute previously repealed, or affect any right which has accrued, any duty imposed, any penalty incurred, or any action or proceeding commenced under or by virtue of the statute repealed.

It is doubtful whether the general language of this section was intended to apply to criminal statutes and in any event in this case no penalty was incurred until the sentence was pronounced.

The New York Court of Appeals had this to say in a case[1] similar to the one before us: