Belt Line Ry. Corp. v. Newton
[…] 9. On November 4, 1920, the Commission made an order granting said application for rehearing, and on November 5 entered an order by which it “deferred and postponed” the operation of the order of July 9, 1920, “until such date or dates as shall or may be fixed by the Commission at or after the termination of such, rehearing.”

10. The matter of the rehearing before the Commission was terminated on November 10, 1920, was then finally submitted to said Commission for decision, and has never been decided, although section 22 of the Public Service Commissions Law requires that any rehearing “shall be determined by the Commission within thirty days after the same shall be finally submitted.” This bill was filed more than 30 days after such final submission to the Commission.