669 N.W.2d 232 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] These claims may be asserted on behalf of the estate by the trustee, Mitchell Excavators, Inc. v. Mitchell, 734 F.2d 129, 131 (2d Cir. 1984) ("[W]hile normally the fiduciary obligation of officers, directors and shareholders `is enforceable directly by the corporation or through a stockholder's derivative action, it is, in the event of bankruptcy of the corporation, enforceable by the trustee.'") (quoted source omitted), or by the debtor in possession, 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) (With *403 exceptions not material here, "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights ... of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter.").
[3]
¶ 11. During the pendency of the bankruptcy proceedings, Beloit Corporation and Harnischfeger were permitted to operate their business as debtors in possession.