669 N.W.2d 232 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] On May 12, 2000, the United States Trustee for the District of Delaware under the authority granted by 11 U.S.C. § 1102 appointed an Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors of Beloit Corporation to, as the bankruptcy court recounted in a subsequent order, explore "potential intercompany issues and possible conflicts of interest between various Debtors and related parties." See 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(2) (committee may "investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the debtor, the operation of the debtor's business and the desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other matter relevant *399 to the case or to the formulation of a plan").