669 N.W.2d 232 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] [12]
¶ 25. The circuit court held that the Committee of Unsecured Creditors could not take advantage of 11 U.S.C. § 108(a) because, in the circuit court's view, Beloit Corporation was no longer a debtor in possession on May 18, 2001, when the bankruptcy court confirmed the Plan. Thus, the circuit court reasoned, Beloit Corporation was re-vested with its right of action against the defendants before the Committee of Unsecured Creditors filed its original complaint on June 5, 2001.[5] The Plan, however, provided otherwise, as is permitted by 11 U.S.C. § 1141(b) ("Except as otherwise provided in *411 the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.") (emphasis added). As material here, the Plan provided:
"On the Effective Date, Beloit [Corporation] shall be deemed to transfer to the Liquidating Trust all of its right, title and interest in (1) all of its assets"; and