2 N.Y. 560 | NY | 2004
[…] In 2000, the Legislature enacted the Injured Workers’ Protection Act (L 2000, ch 473), after a report by the New York State AFL-CIO and the New York Committee for Occupational Safety and Health detailing the problems with the then-in-place independent medical examination (IME) process
In response, the Injured Workers’ Protection Act added section 137 of the Workers’ Compensation Law to provide that “[o]nly a New York state licensed and board certified physician, surgeon, podiatrist or any other person authorized to examine or evaluate injury or illness by the board shall perform such independent medical examination” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 137 [3] [a]).
In accordance with the new law, and consistent with the definition of board certified in current use as it relates to fee schedules, the WCB promulgated regulations defining “board certified.”