Bellsouth Telecommunications v. Town of Palm Beach
[…] Laws ch. 00-260. In order to understand the changes envisioned in the Simplification Law, we must begin with an assessment of the law that predated it.

Under the version of § 337.401 as amended in 1998, it was clear that municipalities were prohibited from exercising their authority to manage the public rights-of-way in such a way as to exert regulatory control over matters that fell under the exclusive jurisdiction of the FPSC or the Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”). Fla. Stat. § 337.401(6) (Supp. 1998). Municipalities could, however, require telecommunications companies to pay fees of up to “one percent of the gross receipts on recurring local service revenues for services provided within the corporate limits of the municipality” as consideration for the right to occupy the public rights-of-way. Id. at § 337.401(3).