918 F. Supp. 533 | D. Conn. | 1994
[…] Conn.Gen.Stat. § 52-577a. The issue presented by the pending motion for summary judgment is whether BellSouth’s claim against Grace is barred under § 52-577a, or whether genuine issues of material fact preclude such a determination.
Judge Nevas’s ruling in West Haven School Dist. v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas, 721 F.Supp. 1547 (D.Conn.1988), provides the court with guidance in applying Conn.Gen. Stat. § 52-577a in an asbestos abatement suit. Focusing on the statute’s use of the words “when the ... property damage is first sustained or discovery or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered,” Judge Nevas held that for the statute to be triggered:
The harm to be alleged must have become actionable; that is, the plaintiff must have discovered all of the essential elements of the cause of action it seeks to assert.