BellSouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. Sanford
[…] Section 51.613, however, provides three exceptions to the rule prohibiting restrictions. First, the incumbent LEC can prohibit cross-class selling—i.e. it can prevent the competitive LEC from buying business services and reselling them to residential customers. 47 C.F.R. § 51.613(a)(1). Second, the incumbent LEC can restrict the resale of services offered at promotional rates, but only if those rates are in effect for less than 90 days. Id. § 51.613(a)(2)(i) ("An incumbent LEC shall apply the wholesale discount to the ordinary rate for a retail service rather than a special promotional rate only if such promotions involve rates that will be in effect for no more than 90 days"). If promotions are offered for longer than 90 days, the incumbent LEC must offer the promotional rates to its competitors. Third, the incumbent LEC can impose any restrictions that it can "prove[e] to the state commission" are "reasonable and nondiscriminatory." Id. § 51.613(b).