*2351040.
[…] OCGA § 46-5-134 (b) (2012); compare OCGA § 48-8-35 (providing that any dealer who fails or refuses to collect sales and use tax "shall be liable for and shall pay the tax himself"). The Court of Appeals observed that the parties agreed "that the [911] Act does not contain an express right of action authorizing local governments to enforce the statute against telephone companies and service suppliers." Bellsouth Telecomm.,
To the extent the Counties suggest that OCGA § 51-1-6 provides sufficient explicit authorization for them to bring these suits even if the 911 charge is a tax, they are wrong. That general tort statute, which provides for recovery "[w]hen the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another," OCGA § 51-1-6, does not satisfy the Counties' burden to show that authority to bring this action has been "plainly and unmistakably granted by the State[.]" Gower,