*2351040.
[…] Thus, they argued, visitors to the Counties and those whose telephone billing address is not within one of the Counties' service areas do not receive the same benefit as those who do pay a 911 charge to one of the Counties. Based on these arguments, the Court of Appeals concluded that further discovery was required to resolve the question of whether the 911 charge is a tax or a fee.
The Counties suggest that the 911 charge cannot be a tax because, if it is, the 911 Act's provision for collection by telephone **151service suppliers is invalid. They cite OCGA § 48-5-233, which provides that "[a]ll taxes levied for county purposes ... shall be collected by the tax commissioner or tax collector." See also Levetan,
2. While maintaining that the 911 charge is not a tax, the Counties argue that they may pursue tort remedies to recover taxes even in the absence of express statutory authority. We disagree.
The power to tax is the power to destroy. See M'Culloch v. Maryland,