Bellsouth Tele. v. Indus. Enterprises
[…] The only exception to the notification requirement is for an emergency excavation to ameliorate an imminent damage to life, health, or property. LSA-R.S. 40:1749.15.

Once notice is given under LSA-R.S. 40:1749.13, the regional notification center notifies all member operators having underground facilities near the proposed site. LSA-R.S. 40:1749.14 B. Furthermore, LSA-R.S. 40:1749.14 C provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

C. (1) Each operator of an underground facility or utility, after having received the notification request from the regional notification center of an intent to excavate, shall supply, prior to the proposed excavation, the following information to the person responsible for the excavation:
(a) The approximate location and type of all of its underground facilities which may be damaged as a result of the excavation or demolition.
(b)(i) Unless otherwise required by federal or state statutes, the approximate location and type of underground facility may, at the operator's option, be marked to locate the facilities. If the facilities are visibly marked by the operator, they shall be marked by the operator by color coded paint, flags, or stakes or similar means using the American Public Works Association color code.
* * * * * *
(2) If the operator does not visibly mark the location of these facilities or utilities, the operator must take action or provide information to enable an excavator using reasonable and prudent means to determine the approximate location of the facility or utility. The information provided by the operator shall include a contact person and a specific telephone number for the excavators to call. After the operator has received the notification request, the information on location, size, and type of underground facility must be provided by the operator to the excavator prior to excavation.

In Roberts v.