98 Misc. 2d 445 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1979
[…] An examina
By the letter dated September 30, 1974, defendant sought to eliminate its hospitalization coverage under the contract with the city when "No-fault Auto Insurance applies.” An issue is raised concerning the effectiveness of this letter, signed by Gruskin, which reduced the coverage under the hospitalization contract dated July 1, 1967 entered into between defendant and the city.
The power to enter into the hospitalization contract involved herein is granted to the city by subdivision 29 of section 20 of the General City Law. It provides that the city may contract "by its board of estimate” with a nonprofit membership corporation "for the purpose of furnishing medical and surgical services and hospital service”. While no question is raised concerning the authority of the city to enter into the hospital contract dated July 1, 1967, plaintiff takes the position that Gruskin had no authority to reduce the benefits available to the city’s employees under the hospitalization contract with defendant.