Bellevue Sch. Dist. v. BRAZIER CONSTR.
[…] RCW 4.16.310 states a cause of action which has not accrued within the time specified shall be barred. The term "accrued" means "when the party has a `right to apply to a court for relief.'" U.S. Oil & Ref. Co. v. Department of Ecology, 96 Wash. 2d 85, 91, 633 P.2d 1329 (1981) (quoting from Lybecker v. United Pac. Ins. Co., 67 Wash. 2d 11, 15, 406 P.2d 945 (1965)). RCW 4.16.160 states there shall be no "limitation to actions brought in the name or for the benefit of the state...". Clearly, once a cause of action has arisen the State may not be barred from seeking its remedy — the effect of a statute of limitation. Lane v. Department of Labor & Indus., 21 Wash. 2d 420, 151 P.2d 440 (1944).