Bellevue Sch. Dist. v. BRAZIER CONSTR.
[…] Where, under RCW 4.16.310, there is no cause of action against the principal, there can be no cause of action against the surety.

I would vacate our opinion in Bellevue Sch. Dist. 405 v. Brazier Constr. Co., 100 Wash. 2d 776, 675 P.2d 232 (1984) and affirm the summary judgment of the trial court in favor of the defendants.

UTTER and BRACHTENBACH, JJ., concur with DOLLIVER, J.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.16.310 provides as follows:

"All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run only during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later. The phrase "substantial completion of construction" shall mean the state of completion reached when an improvement upon real property may be used or occupied for its intended use.