Bellemare v. Wachovia Mortgage Corp.
[…] General Statutes § 13a-70 provides in relevant part that “any person interested . . . may execute a penal bond with surety . . . binding upon the obligors therein to the full amount of such penal sum, as liquidated damages . . . .”

General Statutes § 31-52 (d) provides for statutory recovery of liquidated damages for “wages paid to any employees employed in violation of this section or section 31-52a . . .

General Statutes § 42a-2-718 (2) provides: “Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer’s breach, the buyer is *614entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds (a) the amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the seller’s damages in accordance with subsection (1), or (b) in the absence of such terms, twenty per cent of the value of the total performance for which the buyer is obligated under the contract or five hundred dollars, whichever is smaller.”

Unfortunately, our appellate record does not include a copy of the mortgage.