Bellemare v. Wachovia Mortgage Corp.
[…] If the meaning of the statute is not plain and unambiguous, then “we [also] look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter for [interpretative guidance].” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Boyd, 272 Conn. 72, 76, 861 A.2d 1155 (2004).

On its face, § 49-8 describes a remedy for the failure of a “mortgagee or a person authorized by law to release the mortgage” to “execute and deliver a release . . . [u]pon the satisfaction of the mortgage . . . .” The statute requires the mortgagee to “execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date a written request for a release of such encumbrance . . . .” General Statutes § 49-8 (c). It provides that “[t]he mortgagee or plaintiff shall be liable for damages to any person *615aggrieved at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such sixty days up to a maximum of five thousand dollars or in an amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person as a result of the failure of the mortgagee ... to execute and deliver a release, whichever is greater, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 49-8 (c).

With deference, this language strikes me as indicative of a legislative intent to liquidate damages, i.e., “to fix fair compensation to the injured party for a breach of the contract.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)