Bellemare v. Wachovia Mortgage Corp.
[…] Although the pleaded facts differ between the case at hand and Gazo, the principle enunciated in Gazo is germane to our analysis. As noted, in all counts in Gazo the plaintiff sought damages for personal injuries based on allegations of negligence. Thus, in Gazo, the relief sought by the plaintiff was the same in all counts. Unlike in Gazo, the plaintiff in this case brought a multicount complaint in which she sought distinct relief in each *601count. In the first count, she sought statutory damages for the defendant’s alleged violation of § 49-8.5 Pursuant to § 49-8 (c), “[t]he mortgagee . . . [must] execute and deliver a release within sixty days from the date a written request for a release of such encumbrance . . . was sent to such mortgagee . ...” As a penalty for violating this provision, § 49-8 (c) provides in relevant part that “[t]he mortgagee . . . shall be liable for damages to any person aggrieved at the rate of two hundred dollars for each week after the expiration of such sixty days up to a maximum of five thousand dollars or in an amount equal to the loss sustained by such aggrieved person as a result of the failure of the mortgagee . . . to execute and deliver a release, whichever is greater, plus costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.”

The plaintiff claims that the defendant violated § 49-8 by failing to provide a mortgage release within the prescribed statutory period. Such a claim invokes the statutory requirement that a mortgage release be issued within sixty days of the request and seeks relief as provided by law.