Bellemare v. Wachovia Mortgage Corp.
[…] The duty to provide a release is inextricably related to the contractual terms of the underlying mortgage, which, for example, may or may not permit prepayment of the mortgage debt. See, e.g., Dugan v. Grzybowski, 165 Conn. 173, 176, 332 A.2d 97 (1973); see also Skorpios Properties, Ltd. v. Waage, supra, 172 Conn. 154-55.

Respectfully, I would reverse the summary judgment not only with respect to the third count of the plaintiffs complaint but also with respect to the first count.

General Statutes § 7-349 provides: “Any officer who, in violation of any provision of this chapter, expends or causes to be expended any money of such town, except for the purpose of paying judgments rendered against such town, shall be liable in a civil action in the name of such town, and the amount so drawn from the treasury of such town shall be liquidated damages in such action against any such officer.”

General Statutes § 13a-70 provides in relevant part that “any person interested . . . may execute a penal bond with surety . . . binding upon the obligors therein to the full amount of such penal sum, as liquidated damages . . . .”