Bellemare v. Wachovia Mortgage Corp.
[…] General Statutes § 13a-70 provides in relevant part that “any person interested . . . may execute a penal bond with surety . . . binding upon the obligors therein to the full amount of such penal sum, as liquidated damages . . . .”

General Statutes § 31-52 (d) provides for statutory recovery of liquidated damages for “wages paid to any employees employed in violation of this section or section 31-52a . . .