61 A.D.2d 352 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1978
[…] "The mere fact that a local law may deal with some of the same matters touched upon by State law does not render the local law invalid * * * It is only when the State has evidenced a desire or design to occupy an entire field to the exclusion of local law that the city is powerless to act.” (Citations omitted.) (People v Judiz, supra, pp 531-532.)
In the case at bar the State has clearly expressed an intention not to occupy the field of ethical standards for officers and employees of local governments. Subdivision 1 of section 806 of the General Municipal Law provides as follows: "The governing body of each county, city, town, village and school district shall and the governing body of any other municipality may by local law, ordinance or resolution adopt a code of ethics setting forth for the guidance of its officers and
In indorsing a localized approach, the Legislature adopted the recommendations, of the law’s proponents who rejected a pervasive State-wide scheme in favor of municipal diversity.