100 Misc. 2d 911 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1979
[…] Ninety percent of the residents have government benefits as their only source of income. The provision of care and services to the indigent elderly on a nonprofit basis is a charitable activity, even though some of the elderly pay for the services with govern
The respondents also denied petitioner a tax exemption under section 421 of the Real Property Tax Law on the theory that tax exemptions for low income housing projects are specifically provided for by article 2 of the Private Housing Finance Law and related statutes. It is true that section 11 of the Private Housing Finance Law specifically provides for "aged care accommodations” for aged persons of low income. Section 12 (subd 9, par [c]) of the Private Housing Finance Law defines "aged care accommodations” to mean: "Non-housekeeping accommodations for aged persons with board and aged care service as may be provided as an incident to occupancy, provided however, that no such service shall be of such a nature, kind, or quality as to require licensing by the state department of health under article twenty-eight of the public health law.” (Emphasis added.) Moreover, section 460-a of the Social Services Law pertaining to residence care programs makes specific reference to "aged care accommodation, as defined in the private housing finance law.”