70 Mass. App. Ct. 401 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2007
[…] See, e.g., Weaver v. Commonwealth, supra at 47-48; Pickett v. Commonwealth, 33 Mass. App. Ct. 645, 647 (1992). In the present case, it appears
In other situations where notice of a claim is required for essentially the same reasons — to provide opportunity for investigation, evaluation, settlement, the setting of reserves, and loss prevention — the Legislature or the courts have taken a more forgiving approach. See G. L. c. 106, § 2-318, inserted by St. 1973, c. 750, § 1 (failure to give notice of breach of warranty “shall not bar recovery under this section unless the defendant proves that he was prejudiced thereby”); G. L. c. 175, § 112, inserted by St. 1977, c. 437 (liability insurance coverage may not be denied on account of late notice, “unless the insurance company has been prejudiced thereby”); Johnson Controls, Inc. v.