Bell v. United States Forest Service
[…] Defendant contends that it is of a “common variety”, readily available in the area; plaintiff contends that it contains unusually high concentrations of iron and magnesium which give it “distinct and special value.” The characterization of the rock in question has great significance in the application of the mining laws.

To establish a valid mining claim, the claimant must show that he has discovered a “valuable mineral deposit” within the limits of his claim. See 30 U.S.C. §§ 22, 23, 25, 29, and 35. By Act of July 23, 1955, c. 375, § 3, 69 Stat. 368, Congress enacted what is now 30 U.S.C., § 611, which provides in pertinent part:

“No deposit of common varieties of sand, stone, gravel, pumice, pumicite, or cinders and no deposit of petrified wood shall be deemed a valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the mining laws of the United States so as to give effective validity to any mining claim hereafter located under such mining laws: ‘Common varieties’ as used in sections 601, 603, and 611 to 615 of this title does not include deposits of such materials which are valuable because the deposit has some property giving it distinct and special value . . . ”