651 S.E.2d 218 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Judgment affirmed.
See Boseman v. State, 263 Ga. 730, 731 (1) (438 SE2d 626) (1994).
407 U. S. 514 (92 SC 2182, 33 LE2d 101) (1972).
See Boseman, supra.
See id.
Hardeman v. State, 280 Ga. App. 168, 169 (633 SE2d 595) (2006).
Nusser v. State, 275 Ga. App. 896, 897 (622 SE2d 105) (2005).
VanKampen returned home for a two-week leave in January 2006.
See Christian v. State, 281 Ga. 474, 475-476 (2) (640 SE2d 21) (2007).
See id.; OCGA § 17-8-31 (b) (“It shall be the duty of any judge of the courts of this state to continue any case in the court upon a showing by the state or the defendant that a material and necessary witness is unavailable by reason of being on active duty as a member of the National Guard or as a member of a reserve or active component of the armed forces of the United States.”).
Boseman, supra at 733 (1) (b).
Thomas v. State, 274 Ga. 492, 494 (555 SE2d 693) (2001).