Bell v. State
[…] We quote:

“Sec. 41.101. Definition
“In this subchapter, ‘prosecuting attorney’ means a county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney.
“Sec. 41.102. Employment of Assistants and Personnel
“A prosecuting attorney may employ the assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel that in his judgment are required for the proper and efficient operation and administration of the office.
“Sec. 41.103. Assistant Prosecuting Attorneys
“(a) An assistant prosecuting attorney must be licensed to practice law in this state and shall take the constitutional oath of office.
“(b) An assistant prosecuting attorney may perform all duties imposed by law on the prosecuting attorney.”

The transcript demonstrates that the affidavit was presented to, and sworn before, the Assistant County Attorney. The Assistant County Attorney was not purporting to be the actual County Attorney.