Bell v. State
[…] “Appellant would further urge the proposition that as the power to take oaths is not delegable and that the legislature has not amended Article 21.22 that the judgment of conviction cannot stand insofar as it is based on a void information.”

We have before us a transcript. No statement of facts was filed. The Appellant makes no showing that the affiant was not a credible person.

We decide that TEXGOV’T CODE ANN. sections 41-101, 41-102 and 41-103 (Vernon 1988), are dispositive of the contention of the Appellant and the disposition is adverse to the Appellant. We quote:

“Sec. 41.101. Definition
“In this subchapter, ‘prosecuting attorney’ means a county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney.
“Sec. 41.102. Employment of Assistants and Personnel
“A prosecuting attorney may employ the assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel that in his judgment are required for the proper and efficient operation and administration of the office.
“Sec. 41.103. Assistant Prosecuting Attorneys
“(a) An assistant prosecuting attorney must be licensed to practice law in this state and shall take the constitutional oath of office.
“(b) An assistant prosecuting attorney may perform all duties imposed by law on the prosecuting attorney.”