147 Wash. 2d 166 | Wash. | 2002
[…] Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 11; Br. of Appellant at 2; Bell v. State, noted at 106 Wn. App. 1047, 2001 WL686586, at *2 n.1.
Arguably, Scherf’s masturbating in film booths may have constituted lewd conduct in violation of Spokane Municipal Code 10.06.020.
The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. ROW 9.95.125.
Bell’s proposed instruction 12 read, “Standard of proof at a hearing to revoke parole is a preponderance of the evidence.” CP at 83.
Bell’s proposed instruction 11 read:
A statute of the State of Washington [RCW 9.95.100] provides:
Any convicted person -undergoing sentence in the penitentiary or the reformatory, not sooner released under the provisions of this chapter, shall, in accordance with the provisions of law, be discharged from custody on serving the maximum punishment provided by law for the offense of which such person was convicted, or the maximum term fixed by the court where the law does not provide for a maximum term. The board shall not, however,*174 until his maximum term expires, release a prisoner, unless in its opinion his rehabilitation has been complete and he is a fit subject for release.
CP at 82.
Bell’s proposed instruction 13 read:
A statute of the State of Washington provides in pertinent part as follows: Sub (2) and [(]3[)] of RCW 9.95.009