Bell v. State
[…] Bell first contends that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury (1) on specific intent as being an element of the crime of robbery, and (2) on the defense of voluntary intoxication raised at the trial; and further erred in instructing the jurors that the element of intent was irrelevant to their determination of the defendant's guilt.

The dispositive issue hereunder is whether specific intent (i.e. the intent to permanently deprive the owner of property) is still a requisite element of the crime of robbery as now defined by Section 812.13, Florida Statutes (1975) which reads:

"812.13 Robbery
"(1) `Robbery' means the taking of money or other property which may be the subject of larceny from the person or custody of another by force, violence, assault, or putting in fear."

The law is well established that it is within the power of the legislature to dispense with the element of intent and punish particular acts without regard to the mental attitude of the accused. Coleman v.