Bell v. Neugart
[…] [2, 3]

¶ 15. A circuit court's decision to admit or exclude evidence is a discretionary determination, and we affirm discretionary decisions if they have a reasonable basis and apply the correct law to the facts of record. Hunzinger Constr. Co. v. Granite Ress. Corp., 196 Wis. 2d 327, 332, 538 N.W.2d 804 (Ct. App. 1995). However, the circuit court's interpretation and application of a statute to a given set of facts presents a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d 397, 405-06, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997).

¶ 16. WISCONSIN STAT. § 885.16 provides in relevant part:

No party or person in the party's or person's own behalf or interest, and no person from, through, or under whom a party derives the party's interest or title, shall be examined as a witness in respect to any transaction or communication by the party or person personally with a deceased ... person in any civil action or proceeding, in which the opposite party derives his or her title or sustains his or her liability to the cause of action from, through or under such deceased ... person, . . . unless such opposite party shall first, in his or her own behalf, introduce testimony of himself or herself or some other person concerning such transaction or communication, and then only in respect to such transaction or communication of which testimony is so given or in respect to matters to which such testimony relates.

[4]