Bell v. Neugart
[…] [18] Jameson asserts that she first "moved" the court to schedule a hearing on the removal of Neugart as personal representative on March 3, 2000. However, the first motion in the record we see mentioning Neugart's removal as personal representative was the motion for stay filed on April 28, 2000. Jameson's filing of a separate action needlessly complicated matters.

[19] WISCONSIN STAT. § 879.63 provides:

Action by person interested to secure property for estate. Whenever there is reason to believe that the estate of a decedent as set forth in the inventory does not include property which should be included in the estate, and the personal representative has failed to secure the property or to bring an action to secure the property, any person interested may, on behalf of the estate, bring an action in the court in which the estate is being administered to reach the property and make it a part of the estate. If the action is successful, the person interested shall be reimbursed from the estate for the reasonable expenses and attorney fee incurred by the person in the action as approved by the court but not in excess of the value of the property secured for the estate.

[20] WISCONSIN STAT. § 857.07 provides:

Allowances to personal representative for costs.