Bell v. Neugart
[…] Therefore, even if Jameson had prevailed at that hearing, the matter of Neugart's involvement and its relation to her service as personal representative would need to be resolved at subsequent hearings.

*996 ¶ 42. We conclude that attorney fees for Attorney Pollex's services in defending against the claim of forgery were not "necessary expenses [for Neugart] in the care, management and settlement of the estate." WIS. STAT. § 857.05(1). Therefore that statute does not provide a basis for the estate to pay those attorney fees.

¶ 43. For similar reasons, WIS. STAT. § 851.40(1) does not authorize payment of these fees by the estate. Section 851.40(1) provides: "Any attorney performing services for the estate of a deceased person in any proceeding under chs. 851 to 879, including a proceeding for informal administration under ch. 865, shall be entitled to just and reasonable compensation for such services." Attorney Pollex was not performing services for the estate when defending against Jameson's claim of forgery.