Bell v. Neugart
[…] App. 1997).

*994 ¶ 36. We agree with Neugart, as personal representative, that the court's ruling on Attorney Pollex's fees did not address fees for all services he performed for the estate, because the order referred to his fees "in this matter." We also agree with both parties that the court did intend to rule that Attorney Pollex's fees in representing Neugart on the motion to remove her as personal representative should be paid by the estate. We conclude the court correctly decided that these attorney fees should be paid by the estate.

¶ 37. WISCONSIN STAT. § 857.05 provides that the "personal representative shall be allowed all necessary expenses in the care, management and settlement of the estate." With respect to the motion to remove Neugart as the personal representative, the circuit court determined that there was no reason to remove her, and we have held that was not an erroneous exercise of discretion.