Bell v. Neugart
[…] The court in Estate of Burgess v. Peterson, 214 Wis. 2d 180, 192-193, 571 N.W.2d 432 (Ct. App. 1997), held that this statute requires the estate to reimburse a personal representative for fees for attorneys retained by a surety company defending the personal representative in a suit alleging her negligence, where the personal representative was required to involve the surety company in order to settle the estate and the company's involvement was contractually conditioned on the personal representative accepting responsibility of the company's attorney fees.

[21] WISCONSIN STAT. § 879.37 provides:

Attorney fees in contests. Reasonable attorney fees may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all appealable contested matters, to an unsuccessful proponent of a will if the unsuccessful proponent is named as an executor therein and propounded the document in good faith, and to the unsuccessful contestant of a will if the unsuccessful contestant is named as an executor in another document propounded by the unsuccessful contestant in good faith as the last will of the decedent.