Bell v. Neugart
[…] Jameson asserts she is entitled to an order from this circuit court removing Neugart as personal representative "nunc pro tunc" August 1999.

¶ 27. Neugart, as personal representative for the estate, responds that the court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in failing to remove her as personal representative, but that, even if the court did, its error was harmless.

[8]

¶ 28. WISCONSIN STAT. § 857.15 provides:

When personal representative removed, resigns. The judge may accept the written resignation of any personal representative. When a personal representative becomes incompetent, disqualified, unsuitable, incapable of discharging the personal representative's duties or is a nonresident of this state who has not appointed a resident agent to accept service of process in all actions or proceedings with respect to the estate and caused such appointment to be filed with the court, the court shall remove the personal representative. When any personal representative has failed to perform any duty imposed by law or by any lawful order of the court or has ceased to be a resident *990 of the state, the court may remove the personal representative. When grounds for removal appear to exist, the court on its own motion or on the petition of any person interested shall order the personal representative to appear and show cause why the personal representative should not be removed.

Whether to remove a personal representative for these statutory reasons is a matter within the court's discretion. Holzhauer v. Zartner, 183 Wis. 506, 515, 198 N.W. 363 (1924).