Bell v. Main
[…] We are short of money at present time to pay you for it, due to us having to pay off a $3500.00 loan, which was call money. In a week or 2 weeks we will start to clean it up for you.”

In another part of the letter the respondent stated: “ * * * it was impossible to sell it (the rhubarb) here on the retail market, as it was flooded with other rhubarb.”

The Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act of 1930, § 2, as amended, 7 U.S. C.A. § 499b provides as follows: “It shall be unlawful in or in connection with any transaction in interstate or foreign commerce — * * *

*692“(4) For any commission merchant, dealer, or broker * * * to fail or refuse truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had * *