Bell v. Main
[…] An answer was filed by the respondent, denying that he purchased the rhubarb and alleging that it was handled on consignment. The answer also averred that the rhubarb did not conform to the grade and quality specified.

The Secretary of Agriculture on June 3, 1942, after consideration of the pleadings and testimony adduced in proceedings before him, made an order of reparation for $333.86 with interest from March 5, 1941, and the respondent took a timely appeal from the reparation order to -this Court under Section 499g(c) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act.

Section 499g(c) of the Act provides in part as follows: “ * * * Such suit in the district court shall be a trial de novo and shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that the findings of fact and order or orders of the Secretary shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts therein stated. * * * ”

At the trial before me the respondent defended the action on the ground that the rhubarb was not of the proper quality and grade, and that upon its receipt the respondent had so notified the complainants.