Bell v. Klamath County
[…] Defendants moved to dismiss the case for want of subject matter jurisdiction, arguing that the denial of the building permit was a land use decision which LUBA has exclusive jurisdiction to review. ORS 197.825. The trial court dismissed the case, and plaintiffs appeal.

The issue in this case is whether Klamath County’s denial of the building permit was a “land use decision.” If it was, the trial court was correct in ruling that it lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter. ORS 197.015(10) defines “land use decision”:

“ ‘Land use decision’:
“(a) Includes:
“(A) A final decision or determination made by a local government or special district that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of:
“(i) The goals;
“(ii) A comprehensive plan provision;
“(iii) A land use regulation; or
“(iv) A new land use regulation; or
“(B) A final decision or determination of a state agency other than the commission with respect to which the agency is required to apply the goals.