Bell v. Jackson
[…] Bell appealed.

The case was basically tried as a boundary line dispute. The issue was whether a certain barbed wire fence was the boundary line between the Bell and Jackson properties. The disputed parcel of land is approximately 3.34 acres of undeveloped pastureland in Bibb County. Jackson contended that the land was enclosed by a fence and was recognized as her property. On this appeal, Bell raises five issues.

First, Bell contends that in her complaint, Jackson failed to describe the land in question with the certainty required by Ala.Code 1975, § 6-6-541:

"The complaint authorized by § 6-6-540 must describe the lands with certainty, must allege the possession and ownership of the plaintiff and that the defendant claims, or is reputed to claim, some right, title or interest in or encumbrance upon such lands and must call upon him to set forth and specify his title, claim, interest or encumbrance and how and by what instrument the same is derived and created." (Emphasis added).

We find from the record that an appendix was attached to the complaint; that appendix contained the following description:

"PARCEL 3

"JACKSON PROPERTY BY ADVERSE POSSESSION OR ACQUIESCENCE