Record 831966 | Va. | Jan 16, 1987
[…] We decline the plaintiff's invitation.

We are unwilling to establish in Virginia by judicial decree a blanket rule which would impose civil liability upon parents who fail to control their minor child's criminal behavior. See Lanterman v. Wilson, 277 Md. 364" court="Md." date_filed="1976-04-07" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/lanterman-v-wilson-1469316?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1469316">277 Md. 364, 354 A.2d 432 (1976). The General Assembly already has legislated in this area, but stopped short of imposing the broad parental liability urged by the plaintiff.

Code § 8.01-44 provides as follows:

"The owner of any property may institute an action and recover from the parents, or either of them, of any minor living with such parents, or either of them, for damages suffered by reason of the willful or malicious destruction of, or damage to, such property by such minor. No more than $500 may be recovered from such parents, or either of them, as a result of any incident or occurrence on which such action is based. Any such recovery from the parent or parents of such minor shall not preclude full recovery from such minor except to the amount of the recovery from such parent or parents. The provisions of this statute shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other law imposing upon a parent liability for the acts of his minor child."

We reject the plaintiff's argument that the language in the last sentence of the statute "speaks directly to the existence of the cause of action for which Bell now argues."