Bell v. Burlington Northern Railroad Co.
[…] Midland Valley Ry. v. Manios, 307 P.2d 545 (Okl. 1956). Thus resolution of this issue requires a consideration of 12 Ohio St. 1981 §§ 2401, 2402 and 2403. "All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by [law]", reads § 2402. The term "relevant evidence" is defined in § 2401 to mean "evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." And finally, § 2403 authorizes exclusion of relevant evidence "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair and harmful surprise."

We hold the evidence complained of was relevant evidence concerning plaintiff's detriment. In his petition, plaintiff pleaded that before the extensive injuries inflicted on him by defendant he was a 27-year-old able-bodied man able to care for his wife and two children.