Bell v. Bell
[…] His monthly expenses and fixed payments at the time of the judgment were $56 to two loan companies, $43 to a bank, $40 to his mother for room and board, $25 for clothing, $30 for gasoline, $13 for insurance and $20 to $25 for incidentals, leaving $278 (approximately) out of which to pay appellant $175.and pay all other necessary expenses. Mrs. Bell earns up to $170 per month as a teacher’s aide, however, she does not work during school vacations and frequently earns less that the maximum salary. She testified that the minimum cost of living for her and the two children was $390 per month.

KRS 403.200(2) provides:

“The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after *518considering all relevant factors including:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.”

KRS 403.210 directs: