Bell Telephone Co. of Pennsylvania's Appeal
[…] In the court below the appellant attacked the ordinance of 1934 as a violation of its contractual rights under the franchise ordinance and because the ordinance was alleged to be unreasonable. It has now abandoned the first contention and claims that the district defined was not a reasonable one, that the cost of placing the wires in a conduit would be so great as to make it impracticable and uneconomic to do so, and that there were no local conditions which reasonably supported the action of the borough council.

The General Borough Act of May 4, 1927, P.L. 519, *530 § 2301 (53 P. S. § 14561), provides: "Boroughs may define, by ordinance, a reasonable district within which electric light, electric power, telephone, and telegraph wires shall be placed underground in conduits, owned either by the borough or by corporations owning such wires, or by corporations organized for the purpose of laying such conduits and renting space therein." By § 2305 of the same act (53 P. S. § 14565), it is provided: "The court of quarter sessions of the county, upon the appeal of any person, may review any ordinance passed pursuant to this article, and may annul such ordinance, if deemed unreasonable.