Bell Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Wagner
[…] York State Bank & Trust Co., 252 Ill. App. 3d 164, 171, 625 N.E.2d 83, 86 (1993). When all parties move for summary judgment, the court is invited to decide the issues thus presented as a matter of law, and entry of summary judgment for one party or the other is proper. Maywood Proviso, 252 Ill. App. 3d at 171. Where facts are undisputed and the court’s decision rests on the proper interpretation of a statute, we review the circuit court’s ruling de novo. Kaszubowski v. Board of Education, 248 Ill. App. 3d 451, 456, 618 N.E.2d 609, 613 (1993).

At issue is the proper interpretation of section 1433 of the Act, which states in pertinent part:

"Any and all notes, debentures, bonds, and other such obligations issued by any bank, and consolidated Federal Home Loan Bank bonds and debentures, shall be exempt both as to principal and interest from all taxation ***.” 12 U.S.C. § 1433 (1994).

Bell argues that its DID account falls within the "other such obligations” language of the Act.

To support its motion for summary judgment, Bell attached the affidavit of John C. Savio, senior vice-president and chief financial officer of Bell.