Bell Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n v. Department of Revenue
[…] (1978)) prohibits Illinois from taxing the dividends received by a savings and loan association from the stock it owns in a Federal Home Loan Bank;

(2) whether title IV of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C.S. sec. 1724 et seq. (1978)) prohibits Illinois from taxing the funds which a savings and loan institution received as a refund of its contributions to the “secondary reserve” of the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation.

Initially, Bell contends that section 1433 of title 12 of the United States Code (12 U.S.C.S. sec. 1433 (1978)) prohibits Illinois from taxing the dividends which Bell received from the stock it owns in the FHLB of Chicago. Section 1433 provides that, except for real estate taxes, each regional Federal Home Loan Bank, “including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, its advances, and its income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by *** any State ***.” 12 U.S.C.S. sec. 1433 (1978).