451 Mass. 280 | Mass. | 2008
[…] In this context, the common conception of “telephone” as including cellular communication devices is misleading; from a technological and regulatory standpoint, a cellular “telephone” is in fact a
Bell Atlantic Mobile maintains that our refusal to treat it as a telephone company for central valuation purposes will chill innovation in the wireless cellular telecommunications industry. That, however, is a policy matter for the Legislature. The board has correctly interpreted and applied the statutes as written.
Decision of the Appellate Tax Board affirmed.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 59, § 39, “the machinery, poles, wires and underground conduits, wires and pipes of all telephone and telegraph companies” are subject to central valuation by the Commissioner of Revenue (commissioner), rather than to separate valuations by the local boards of assessors of the various municipalities in which the property is located.