Belichesky v. Bowman
[…] The decision of the Court of Military Review in this case was announced March 18, 1970. It concluded that although proceeding to trial on the basis of the oral request was error, that error was harmless. This conclusion was based on United States v Pitre, NCM 69-3677, decided by the United States Navy Court of Military Review, sitting en banc, February 27, 1970, 41 CMR 811. The latter opinion was announced six months after the effective date of the Military Justice Act of 1968,2 which amended Article 16, Uniform Code, supra, 10 USC § 816, by permitting trial by military judge alone

“. . . if before the court is assembled the accused, knowing the identity of the military judge and after consultation with defense counsel, requests in writing a court composed only of a military judge and the military judge approves.

Our decision in Dean was announced December 18, 1970, sixteen months after the effective date of said Military Justice Act, and less than ten months after Pitre. From this it appears that the Pitre case cannot be considered a fixture of military law.