No. 10882. | Tex. Crim. App. | Nov 16, 1927
[…] Kennedy v. State, 216 S.W. 1086" court="Tex. Crim. App." date_filed="1919-12-17" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/kennedy-v-state-3911334?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="3911334">216 S.W. 1086. We quote from the Kennedy case as follows:

The accused is entitled to a statement of the facts relied upon, and if these are not contained in the statute denouncing the offense, they must be supplemented by the pleader drawing the indictment. The statement of a legal conclusion or result will not suffice."

Article 1, Section 10, of the Constitution of Texas provides that one accused of crime "shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and have a copy thereof. * * *"

Articles 395 and 396 Cow.