451 S.W.2d 65 | Mo. | 1970
[…] In its brief, the defendant gives little attention to this question but relies chiefly on its contention that the plaintiffs cannot attack the defendant's *78 tax title to Lot 62 without demonstrating a valid title through adverse possession. The tax collector's deed executed April 30, 1964 described the property as Lot 62 in Block G of North Cabanne according to the plat thereof recorded in Plat Book 4, page 88 of the St. Louis City (former County) records. Section 140.150, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., provides that "[n]o real property shall be sold for state, county or city taxes * * *, unless the notice of sale shall contain the names of all record owners thereof, or the names of all owners appearing on the land tax book and all other information required by law." The plaintiffs rely chiefly upon the wording of the statute and upon Costello v. City of St.