164 A.D.2d 583 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1991
[…] 164 A.D.2d 583 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1991
OPINION OF THE COURT
The appeal raises several issues, the most important being whether punitive damages can be awarded against an insurance company for conduct amounting to an unfair claim settlement practice as defined by Insurance Law § 2601. That issue—whether the common-law right to punitive damages is "preempted” by Insurance Law § 2601—is a pure question of law, and we address it first.
PREEMPTION
Insurance Law § 2601 prohibits an insurance company from engaging in "unfair claim settlement practices”. The term is defined to include certain acts "committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice” (§ 2601 [a]), the most embracive of which is "not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear”. (§ 2601 [a] [4].)
Insureds have frequently invoked section 2601 against insurers as the basis for a claim of punitive damages.