Belco Electric, Inc. v. Bush
[…] Since Bush had brought and voluntarily dismissed the action only twice prior to filing the present action, the trial court found there was no adjudication on the merits.

Under OCGA § 19-7-1, the right to recover for the wrongful death of a child, who dies without leaving a spouse or child, is a single cause of action vested jointly in the parents of the deceased if they are married and living together. Under OCGA § 19-7-1 (c) (2) (C), "[i]f both parents are living but are divorced, separated, or living apart, the right shall be in both parents. However, if the parents are divorced, separated, or living apart and one parent refuses to proceed or cannot be located to proceed to recover for the wrongful death of a child, the other parents, shall have the right to contract for representation on behalf of both parents, thereby binding both parents, and the right to proceed on behalf of both parents to recover for the homicide of the child with any ultimate recovery to be shared by the parents as provided in this subsection."

In the case of parents divorced, separated or living apart, the statute creates a single cause of action vested in both parents, which may be brought by both parents together, or by one parent on behalf of both parents. Bell v. Sigal, 254 Ga. 78, 79 (326 SE2d 730) (1985).