Belco Electric, Inc. v. Bush
[…] Case No. A92A0481 (Kroger)

Prior to the present complaint, this wrongful death claim had been previously brought in the first action separately filed and dismissed *813 by Broyles; the consolidated action brought and dismissed by Broyles and Bush, and yet another action separately filed and dismissed by Bush. The voluntary dismissal provisions of OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) were intended in part "to afford a plaintiff, faced with a contrary verdict or other untenable position, a second chance to litigate his suit despite the inconvenience and irritation to the defendant." (Emphasis in original.) Griggs v. Columbus Bank & Trust Co., 188 Ga. App. 741, 743 (374 SE2d 347) (1988).