Belco Electric, Inc. v. Bush
[…] These appellants argue that under OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) three previous voluntary dismissals of the wrongful death action operates as an adjudication on the merits as to them even though they have not been defendants in three previous dismissals of the action.[3] In other words, they argue that the controlling factor is the third voluntary dismissal of the same cause of action rather than the named party defendants.

The filing of a voluntary dismissal of an action in accordance with OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) is without prejudice, "except that the filing of a third notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits." Although various defendants were named in the suits, the present action, and all of the previous actions brought and voluntarily dismissed by Broyles and Bush, sought recovery on the same claim, the wrongful death of their son as a result of being shot outside the Kroger store.