Belcher v. Hamilton
[…] Kentucky Power Company had been brought in on the theory that it had furnished low voltage, but the proof on that was deemed insufficient. Belcher named both Warren and Kentucky Power as appellees, but states in his brief that he agrees that the trial court properly directed verdicts for them.

Belcher urges that there was not a sufficient showing of negligence on his part. This overlooks the fact that the complaint adequately gives notice of the complainant's assertion of a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability expressed *485 in the Uniform Commercial Code, KRS 355.2-314, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) Unless excluded or modified (KRS 355.2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. * * *.
"(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as * * *
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; * * *."